Council Meeting Chambers

PUBLIC NOTICE: CANCELLATION OF AUGUST 21st COTW MEETING

The Committee of the Whole meeting scheduled for Monday, August 21st, 2017 has been cancelled. The August 21st Regular Meeting is still scheduled for 7:00pm.

The next COTW & Regular Meetings are both scheduled for Tuesday, September 5th, 2017.

Read more

Public Notice Electrical Outages

Power Outages

Starting on the afternoon of July 19th, 2017 the power system that feeds some of the downtown core, Riverside Drive, customers on the Granby and at Valley Heights experienced a breakdown causing the power to turn off momentarily. The suspected cause was quickly located and fixed. City crews then realized that there was another breakdown that was not easily identified, causing more momentary power outages. Through the next few days, efforts were focused on identifying the cause of these additional outages. On Sunday July 23rd, 2017 the problem was found and fixed.

The City has put steps in place to help prevent this type of failure in the future.

Any questions or comments?

 (250) 442-4148 or info@grandforks.ca

Air Quality Advisory

Special Air Quality Statement

July 17, 2017 – Environment Canada and IHA issued a Smoky Skies Bulletin for the Boundary region advising residents to limit strenuous exertion outdoors. “Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.”

2016 Annual Report FB Graphic

2016 Annual Report – Available for Comment

The City’s 2016 Annual Report is available for comment. It will be discussed at City Hall 7pm June 26 in open meeting and residents are encouraged to attend.

Appendix A holds the Audited Financial Statements.

Kettle River in Grand Forks

Water Levels Update

June 2, 2017 – From the EOC:

“This morning, the forecast models have been reduced to levels below those experienced in early May. With low call volumes to the EOC and lower forecasted river levels, we do not anticipate being open after today.”

You can find more information on the RDKB website.

Kettle River in Grand Forks

Rising River and Creek Levels

Update June 2, 2017 – Water levels are projected to remain high but not more than on May 6. Please keep any sand bags in place. Do not pump water from your basement into the sewer system.

Update May 24, 2017 – The RDKB has re-activated the Emergency Operations Centre (EOC) in response to rising projected river levels.

Please visit www.rdkb.com for the most up to date information from the EOC.

The Regional District of Kootenay Boundary (RDKB) has activated the EOC in Grand Forks in response to rising river and creek levels in the Boundary. If you are affected by rising waters please call 1-888-747-9119.

Residents are advised to stay away from creeks and rivers until further notice as they are running high and are dangerous.